Contact us     |

Steering Committee

 Alfonso Valencia | Barcelona Supercomputing Center (BSC), INB/ELIXIR-ES, Spain
Salvador Capella-Gutierrez | Barcelona Supercomputing Center (BSC), INB/ELIXIR-ES, Spain
Arcadi Navarro | University Pompeu Fabra (UPF), INB/ELIXIR-ES, Spain
Fatima Al-Shahrour | Spanish National Cancer Research Center (CNIO), INB/ELIXIR-ES, Spain
Christine Orengo | University College London (UCL), ELIXIR-UK, United Kingdom

Organizing Committee

Salvador Capella-Gutierrez | Barcelona Supercomputing Center (BSC), INB/ELIXIR-ES, Spain
Eva Alloza | Barcelona Supercomputing Center (BSC), INB/ELIXIR-ES, Spain
Edurne Gallastegui | Barcelona Supercomputing Center (BSC), INB/ELIXIR-ES, Spain
Jen Harrow | ELIXIR, United Kingdom
Ioannis Kavakiotis | University of Thessaly, Hellenic Pasteur Institute, ECCB2018 representative, Greece
Alberto Langtry Yáñez | Spanish National Cancer Research Center (CNIO), ISCB-SC RSG Spain representative, Spain

Workshops/SIGs

Ferran Sanz | Hospital del Mar Medical Research Institute (IMIM), Pompeu Fabra University (UPF), INB/ELIXIR-ES, Spain (Chair)
Rita Casadio | University of Bologna, Italy
Ioannis Xenarios | University of Lausanne, Switzerland
Chris Evelo | Maastricht University, The Netherlands
Hedi Peterson | University of Tartu, Estonia
Olivier Taboureau | Paris Diderot University, France

Tutorials

Oswaldo Trelles | University of Malaga (UMA), INB/ELIXIR-ES, Spain (Chair)
Pedro L. Fernandes | Instituto Gulbenkian de Ciência (IGC), Portugal
Celia van Gelder | Dutch Techcentre for Life Sciences (DTL), The Netherlands
Fotis Psomopoulos | Center for Research and Technology Hellas (CERTH), Greece
Gonzalo Claros | University of Malaga (UMA), Spain
Sonia Tarazona | Polytechnic University of Valencia (UPV), Spain
Francisco García García | Príncipe Felipe Research Center (CIPF), Spain

Topic Chairs & co-Chairs

Topic: Data
  • Josep Lluís Gelpí | University of Barcelona, Barcelona Supercomputing Center (BSC), INB/ELIXIR-ES, Spain (Chair) 
Topic: Genes
  • Ana Conesa | University of Florida, United States (Chair)
  • Mark Robinson | University of Zurich, Switzerland
  • Jacques van Helden | Institut Français de Bioinformatique (FIB), Aix-Marseille University, France
  • Artemis Hatzigeorgiou | University of Thessaly, Hellenic Pasteur Institute, Greece 
Topic: Genome
  • Toni Gabaldón | Barcelona Supercomputing Center (BSC), Institute for Research in Biomedicine (IRB Barcelona), INB/ELIXIR-ES, Spain (Chair) 
  • Stephane Rombauts | Vlaams Instituut voor Biotechnologie (VIB), University of Gent, Belgium
Topic: Proteins
  • Modesto Orozco | Institute for Research in Biomedicine (IRB Barcelona), INB/ELIXIR-ES, Spain (Chair) 
  • Mark Wass | University of Kent, United Kingdom
Topic: Systems
  • Patrick Aloy | Institute for Research in Biomedicine (IRB Barcelona), INB/ELIXIR-ES, Spain (Chair)
  • Amelie Stein | University of Copenhagen, Denmark
  • Pedro Beltrao | EMBL-European Bioinformatics Institute (EBI), United Kingdom

Programme Committee Reviewers

Topic: Data

Animesh Acharjee
Yeşim Aydın Son
Michael Bada
Nina Baumgarten
Fatemeh Behjati Ardakani
Takis Benos
Olivier Bodenreider
Valentina Boeva
Kristina Buschur
Wei Chen
Maria Chikina
Dennis Hecker
Robert Hoehndorf
Andreas Karwath
Ioannis Kavakiotis
Kiavash Kianfar
Maxat Kulmanov
Ranjan Kumar Maji
Dimitrios Manatakis
Robert A. Mcdougal
Natasa Miskov-Zivanov
Arzucan Ozgur
Athanasia Pavlopoulou
Natapol Pornputtapong
Vineet Raghu
Paul Schofield
Marcel Schulz
Luke Slater
Oznur Tastan
Margarita C. Theodoropoulou
Georgios Tsaousis
Sophia Tsok
Xiaoqian Wang
Xuefeng Wang

Topic: Genes

Sara Aibar
Nikolaos Alachiotis
Claudia Angelini
Philipp Bucher
Domenica D'Elia
Dick De Ridder
Slavica Dimitrieva
Alexandre Ferreira-Ramos
Tomas Flouri
Mudassar Iqbal
Hosna Jabbari
Zeynep Kalender-Atak
Dimitra Karagkouni
Despina Kontos
Anshul Kundaje
Harri Lähdesmäki
Ahmad Mahfouz
Tereza Manousaki
Manolis Maragkakis
Fabio Marroni
Maria Paraskevopoulou
Chris Penfold
Cécile Pereira
Teresa Przytycka
Yanjun Qi
Davide Risso
Łukasz Roguski
Roland Schwarz
Rainer Spang
Terence Speed
Camille Stephan-Otto-Attolini
Simone Tiberi
Bartek Wilczynski

Topic: Genome

Mohamed Abouelhoda
Tyler Alioto
Jasmijn Baaijens
Rolf Backofen
Endre Barta
Markus Bauer
Philipp Benner
Sebastian Böcker
Michael Charleston
Spyridon Chavlis
Rayan Chikhi
Panagiotis Chouvardas
Thomas Derrien
Van Hoan Do
Kai Dührkop
Nadia El-Mabrouk
Markus Fleischauer
Caroline Friedel
Erik Garrison
George Giannakopoulos
Stefan Haas
Bernhard Haubold
David Heller
Ralf Herwig
Steve Hoffmann
Manuel Holtgrewe
Wolfgang Huber
Daniel Huson
Panagiotis Ioannidis
Katharina Jahn
Irene Julca
Prabhav Kalaghatgi
Sivarajan Karunanithi
Christophe Klopp
Helene Kretzmer
Anastasia Krithara
Matthias Lienhard
Antoine Limasset
Gen Lin
Marina Marcet
Burkhard Morgenstern
Alena Mysickova
Christoforos Nikolaou
Nikolaos Panoussis
Anthony Papenfuss
Cinta Pegueroles
Nico Pfeifer
Solon Pissis
Christopher Pockrandt
Dimitris Polychronopoulos
Bui Quang-Minh
René Rahn
Thomas Rattei
Knut Reinert
Stephane Rombauts
Marcel Schulz
Alexander Schönhuth
Karel Sedlar
Fritz Sedlazeck
Philip Stevens
Jens Stoye
Wing-Kin Sung
Krister Swenson
Morgane Thomas-Chollier
Tanya Vavouri
Martin Vingron
Tim Warwick
Emanuel Weitschek
Sebastian Will
Ralf Zimmer
Matthias Zytnick

Topic: Proteins

Xavier Barril
Asa Ben-Hur
Anne-Claude Camproux
Alessandra Carbone
Rita Casadio
Chakra Chennubhotla
Evangelia Chrysina
Murat Can Cobanoglu
Thomas Dandekar
Xavier Daura
Narcis Fernandez-Fuentes
Juan Fernandez-Recio
Oriol Fornés Crespo
Franca Fraternali
Anthony Gitter
Nicholas M. Glykos
F. Xavier Gomis-Rüth
Attila Gursoy
Des Higgins
Liisa Holm
Vassiliki Iconomidou
Hosna Jabbari
David Juan
Daisuke Kihara
Andrzej Kloczkowski
David Koes
Anália Lourenço
Lars Malmstroem
Henry Martell
Liam McGuffin
Markus Nebel
Irilenia Nobeli
Baldo Oliva
Sandra Orchard
Florencio Pazos
Andreas Prlic
Defne Surujon
Tsung-Heng Tsai
Wim Vranken

Topic: Systems

Mohammed Alquraishi
Xavier Barril
Anais Baudot
Richard Bonneau
Christine Brun
Daria Bunina
Eugenio Cinquemani
Davide Cirillo
Diego Di Bernardo
Nadezhda T. Doncheva
Miquel Duran-Frigola
Mirjana Efremova
Juan Fernandez-Recio
Adria Fernandez-Torras
Laura I. Furlong
Atilla Gabor
Anthony Gitter
Traver Hart
Ioannis Kavakiotis
Katja Luck
Julien Martinelli
Chad Myers
Kay Nieselt
Baldo Oliva
Carles Pons
Delphine Ropers
Colm Ryan
Julio Saez-Rodríguez
Sylvain Solyman
Denis Thieffry
Andreas Zanzoni